Touching and Contacting a unit

A place to ask specific rules questions about TRIUMPH!
Post Reply
jbbpioneer
Levy
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2016 12:49 am
Location: Tarpon Springs, Fl

Touching and Contacting a unit

Post by jbbpioneer » Fri Mar 26, 2021 4:54 pm

As an attacking unit first touches a single defender, must the defender immediately conform to the attacker? Even if the attacker may lack the MP to get into full contact before the defender conforms?
What if the defender, in conforming contacts a friendly unit? Enemy unit?

Tried to tease answers out of section 18 and 50 unsuccessfully.

Thanks, Jeff
User avatar
David Kuijt
Grand Master WGC
Posts: 1051
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:44 pm
Location: MD suburbs of Washington DC

Re: Touching and Contacting a unit

Post by David Kuijt » Fri Mar 26, 2021 11:29 pm

jbbpioneer wrote:
Fri Mar 26, 2021 4:54 pm
As an attacking unit first touches a single defender, must the defender immediately conform to the attacker? Even if the attacker may lack the MP to get into full contact before the defender conforms?
What if the defender, in conforming contacts a friendly unit? Enemy unit?

Tried to tease answers out of section 18 and 50 unsuccessfully.

Thanks, Jeff
If a GROUP contacts a single defender, it conforms. Immediately. See section 53.

If you look in the index under "conforming" it takes you right to the rule.
DK
Post Reply