Rule 67.2 a

A place to ask specific rules questions about TRIUMPH!
jdesmond
Squire
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 12:17 am

Rule 67.2 a

Postby jdesmond » Mon Sep 03, 2018 1:29 pm

Salutations !

In rule 67. "Overlap and other threats", defining "Corner contact", 67.2 a says
"The contact must be left front corner-to-right front corner or vice versa."

Are you quite sure about that ?

Thanks for your patience with my nitpicking.

User avatar
David Kuijt
Grand Master WGC
Posts: 600
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:44 pm
Location: MD suburbs of Washington DC

Re: Rule 67.2 a

Postby David Kuijt » Mon Sep 03, 2018 1:50 pm

jdesmond wrote:Salutations !

In rule 67. "Overlap and other threats", defining "Corner contact", 67.2 a says
"The contact must be left front corner-to-right front corner or vice versa."

Are you quite sure about that ?

Thanks for your patience with my nitpicking.


Do you have a counterexample that you would like to bring to our attention, or is this just a general question? I've been quite sure about many things that are incorrect in the past; this could be one of them. Or not. Lots of people thought Nixon wasn't a crook at one point or another; their certainty didn't change facts.

So the main issue is this -- do you have a situation where you think 67.2 gives an incorrect result? If so, please share it, so we can examine it.
DK

jdesmond
Squire
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 12:17 am

Re: Rule 67.2 a

Postby jdesmond » Mon Sep 03, 2018 2:27 pm

Salutations, again !

You're right, I'm wrong, I need another cuppa.

I missed that 67.2 is about the overlapping unit's contact with the friendly attacking stand - was thinking t'was on the overlapping unit's contact with enemy stand, which is left-corner-to-left-corner, or right-to-right-corner.

Sorry to bother you.

Yours, John

User avatar
David Kuijt
Grand Master WGC
Posts: 600
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:44 pm
Location: MD suburbs of Washington DC

Re: Rule 67.2 a

Postby David Kuijt » Mon Sep 03, 2018 3:13 pm

jdesmond wrote:You're right, I'm wrong, I need another cuppa.

I missed that 67.2 is about the overlapping unit's contact with the friendly attacking stand - was thinking t'was on the overlapping unit's contact with enemy stand, which is left-corner-to-left-corner, or right-to-right-corner.

Sorry to bother you.


It's no problem, John -- that's why I asked for a concrete example. And don't worry about speaking up -- players like you speaking up is often the primary way that problems are found, even though it didn't turn out that way this time.

Regards,
DK


Return to “Rules Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests