Meshwesh minor errors and typos

A place to talk about MESHWESH army lists
User avatar
David Kuijt
Grand Master WGC
Posts: 889
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:44 pm
Location: MD suburbs of Washington DC

Re: Meshwesh minor errors and typos

Post by David Kuijt » Mon Jul 15, 2019 5:45 pm

Andreas Johansson wrote:
Sat Jul 13, 2019 7:47 pm
The Late Imperial Roman East list begins in 325, but Constantine is available with a better manoeuvre rating from 324.

(Also, as previously pointed out, Constantius' manoeuvre rating is the same as the normal one, so at least one of the numbers is wrong - guessing that the normal one should be 3, so that Constantine improves by one and Constantius worsens by one?)
Fixed.
DK
User avatar
Andreas Johansson
Companion-at-Arms
Posts: 240
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2017 8:40 pm

Re: Meshwesh minor errors and typos

Post by Andreas Johansson » Mon Aug 12, 2019 5:24 pm

Yet another Wade-Giles infiltrator: the Early Hu have "Jung" allies, who should be pinyin "Rong".

(Yes, "Rong" is the same as the latter half of "Xirong" (W-G "Hsi-Jung"). "Xi" means 'Western' and "Rong" effectively means 'Western Barbarians'. Cf Beidi.)
User avatar
Andreas Johansson
Companion-at-Arms
Posts: 240
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2017 8:40 pm

Re: Meshwesh minor errors and typos

Post by Andreas Johansson » Sun Sep 08, 2019 6:23 pm

Not an error, perhaps, but it's passing strange that the "Later Muslim Indian" list is followed by the Sultanate of Delhi one. The dates of the former list appears to be that of the Mamluk Dynasty of Delhi, so maybe that's what the list should be called? Or just call them Early Sultanate of Delhi and Later Sultanate of Delhi?

Also, is the Sultanate of Delhi list, despite the name, intended to also cover breakaway Muslim regimes like the Bahmani Sultanate? There doesn't seem to be any other likely candidate.
User avatar
Andreas Johansson
Companion-at-Arms
Posts: 240
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2017 8:40 pm

Re: Meshwesh minor errors and typos

Post by Andreas Johansson » Mon Sep 16, 2019 3:13 pm

The dates are wonky for the "Early Kassites or Nairi 1649-950 BC, or Hurrians 1779-950 BC 1749 to 950 BC" list - clearly if the Hurrian sub-list begins in 1779 the whole can't begin in 1749.
User avatar
Andreas Johansson
Companion-at-Arms
Posts: 240
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2017 8:40 pm

Re: Meshwesh minor errors and typos

Post by Andreas Johansson » Thu Jan 16, 2020 3:30 pm

The Grenadines and Marinids are allowed one another as allies until 1339. This just misses what must be their most famous cooperation, in the battle of Salado in 1340.

Relatedly, in the Later Almohades and Other Islamic Berber list, the Arab-Berber horsemen are restricted to the Almohads, but somewhy a Marinid contingent in a Grenadine army can include them. I'm guessing the Meshwesh logic for allies simply doesn't handle restrictions like this?
User avatar
David Kuijt
Grand Master WGC
Posts: 889
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:44 pm
Location: MD suburbs of Washington DC

Re: Meshwesh minor errors and typos

Post by David Kuijt » Fri Jan 17, 2020 3:17 pm

Andreas Johansson wrote:
Thu Jan 16, 2020 3:30 pm
The Grenadines and Marinids are allowed one another as allies until 1339. This just misses what must be their most famous cooperation, in the battle of Salado in 1340.
Thanks, Andreas. That's an error; we'll fix it.
Andreas Johansson wrote:
Thu Jan 16, 2020 3:30 pm
Relatedly, in the Later Almohades and Other Islamic Berber list, the Arab-Berber horsemen are restricted to the Almohads, but somewhy a Marinid contingent in a Grenadine army can include them. I'm guessing the Meshwesh logic for allies simply doesn't handle restrictions like this?
I'll take a look at it. There are some very complicated database issues involved in some of these special cases, and some of them aren't really representable without an unwieldy amount of programming. This might be one of those.
DK
User avatar
Andreas Johansson
Companion-at-Arms
Posts: 240
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2017 8:40 pm

Re: Meshwesh minor errors and typos

Post by Andreas Johansson » Mon Feb 24, 2020 6:01 am

The Jalayirid list is missing the troop descriptions (or, I guess, they're there in the DB but not shown).
Post Reply