53.2 Conforming

A place for questions by and for the new gamer to TRIUMPH!
Post Reply
User avatar
Roundie
Levy
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2020 12:52 am

53.2 Conforming

Post by Roundie » Sun Oct 25, 2020 2:14 am

Hi, while I think I pretty much understand the rules on conforming, I'm still a bit unsure just what rule 53.2 is talking about could some please help here :?:
cheers
Wayne
User avatar
David Kuijt
Grand Master WGC
Posts: 1008
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:44 pm
Location: MD suburbs of Washington DC

Re: 53.2 Conforming

Post by David Kuijt » Sun Oct 25, 2020 9:43 am

Roundie wrote:
Sun Oct 25, 2020 2:14 am
Hi, while I think I pretty much understand the rules on conforming, I'm still a bit unsure just what rule 53.2 is talking about could some please help here :?:
cheers
Wayne
If a group hits a single stand, it conforms. (53.1) (conforms means moves to make legal geometric combat)
... except if the hit puts it in legal combat as it stands (front, flank, or rear combat). (53.2)

So if a group hits a stand and the unit in the group that makes contact, makes LEGAL COMBAT contact, then no conforming movement occurs.
DK
User avatar
Roundie
Levy
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2020 12:52 am

Re: 53.2 Conforming

Post by Roundie » Sun Oct 25, 2020 10:20 am

oh... okay I see now.

Thanks David
Post Reply