question on Group Pass Thru and Rear Shot

A place for questions by and for the new gamer to TRIUMPH!
Post Reply
Hammer
Levy
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 12:18 pm

question on Group Pass Thru and Rear Shot

Post by Hammer » Sun Mar 12, 2017 9:04 pm

Hello again,

I might be misreading this. 33.6 says you can Pass-Thru without any restrictions on Orientation or Direction as long as outside ZOC.
67.3 refers to a Voluntary Pass-Thru with restrictions. Am I misunderstanding 67.3, or is it incorrect and should state “for Voluntary Pass-Thru refer to 33.6?”

53.1 Shooting at Rear. I do not see a modifier for this.

Thanks, Glenn
User avatar
David Kuijt
Grand Master WGC
Posts: 651
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:44 pm
Location: MD suburbs of Washington DC

Re: question on Group Pass Thru and Rear Shot

Post by David Kuijt » Sun Mar 12, 2017 9:24 pm

Hammer wrote: I might be misreading this. 33.6 says you can Pass-Thru without any restrictions on Orientation or Direction as long as outside ZOC.
67.3 refers to a Voluntary Pass-Thru with restrictions. Am I misunderstanding 67.3, or is it incorrect and should state “for Voluntary Pass-Thru refer to 33.6?”
Hm. Good catch. 67 refers to combat results (and passing through when falling back); 33 is movement. It looks as if 67.3 is misplaced and needs to be part of section 33.

[edit -- turns out we fixed this already in the next version coming out mere hours from now]
Hammer wrote: 53.1 Shooting at Rear. I do not see a modifier for this.
That's correct. There are other advantages to shooting at the rear; no modifier is needed.
DK
Post Reply