Group move in difficult terrain : cost in CP ?

A place to ask specific rules questions about TRIUMPH!
User avatar
David Kuijt
Grand Master WGC
Posts: 574
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:44 pm
Location: MD suburbs of Washington DC

Re: Group move in difficult terrain : cost in CP ?

Postby David Kuijt » Thu Jan 12, 2017 4:39 pm

MarkusB wrote:More of the same!

Let's consider a group of 8 elements in a 4x2 block (i.e. 2 lines of 4 elements each, or equivalently 4 columns of 2 elements each, with front edges aligned and front corner contact). Let's say that the leftmost 4 elements (so, a 2x2 block of 2 columns with 2 elements each) are all warbands; while the rightmost 4 elements (again, a 2x2 block) are rabble (not to imply anythyng bad about them, of course: they're nice people).

Now, I want to move them forward as a group; but in doing so, all the rabble portion of the group will enter difficult terrain (while the warriors will stay in open terrain throughout all the move).

How many CPs does this move cost?

- The rule as written would seem to say eight (and, should you manage to roll eight CPs, I'd like to have a look at your die, if you please);
- The amended rule as clarified here would seem to imply two, because only 2 columns/frontages are entering difficult terrain;
- Or is it just one? In other words: is article 26.2 (rabble- and skirmishers-only group moves don't incur in any CP additional cost) also applicable to mixed groups? The current wording gives me the impression that 26.2 does not apply to mixed groups, but I'd like to check.

BTW, this really happened (yesterday evening)


And you rolled 8 cps?!?

Three pips if you move them all together. One for the outside-difficult-terrainers; one for each column of the others.

The rule for rabble and skirmishers doesn't say "rabble and skirmishers only" it says that the group moving must be rabble or skirmishers only. So if you want to move those 8 stands in two parts, one for the outsiders and one for the rab/skirm, it would cost you 2 command points. But if you move them all together as one group, the group isn't "rab/skirm only", so the exception allowing group moves for a single pip in difficult terrain to groups entirely made of rab/skirm doesn't apply.
DK

MarkusB
Levy
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:00 am

Re: Group move in difficult terrain : cost in CP ?

Postby MarkusB » Fri Jan 13, 2017 9:00 am

Perfect, thanks!

PS - I routinely roll 8s and 10s on my favourite die. It's a perfectly legal six-sided die, but I wrote a tiny "x2" on each face with a permanent marker. What does it mean you want to use it too? It's mine.

User avatar
David Kuijt
Grand Master WGC
Posts: 574
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:44 pm
Location: MD suburbs of Washington DC

Re: Group move in difficult terrain : cost in CP ?

Postby David Kuijt » Fri Jan 13, 2017 1:16 pm

MarkusB wrote:Perfect, thanks!

PS - I routinely roll 8s and 10s on my favourite die. It's a perfectly legal six-sided die, but I wrote a tiny "x2" on each face with a permanent marker. What does it mean you want to use it too? It's mine.


There's a new solution for the players who constantly want to remove the possibility of rolling a 1. Must help a LOT in combat!
DK

MarkusB
Levy
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:00 am

Re: Group move in difficult terrain : cost in CP ?

Postby MarkusB » Fri Jan 13, 2017 2:00 pm

David Kuijt wrote:Must help a LOT in combat!


It might seem to help, but it's an almost irrelevant boost when compared with my superior tactical genius. :D

User avatar
mpademko
Levy
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2018 2:52 am

Re: Group move in difficult terrain : cost in CP ?

Postby mpademko » Tue Mar 20, 2018 2:14 am

Just a note: I am reading the Jan 2018 version of the rules and 30.4 still talks about spending a CP per stand rather than per column. Is this intended?

Rod
Sergeant
Posts: 305
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 3:29 pm

Re: Group move in difficult terrain : cost in CP ?

Postby Rod » Tue Mar 20, 2018 12:25 pm

Columns can move for one pip in difficult or bad terrain in 30.3

User avatar
mpademko
Levy
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2018 2:52 am

Re: Group move in difficult terrain : cost in CP ?

Postby mpademko » Tue Mar 20, 2018 1:26 pm

Ah, and I suppose that is enough to get all of the "moving as a group" benefits for purposes of setting up combat. Subtle, but I'll take it.

Rod
Sergeant
Posts: 305
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 3:29 pm

Re: Group move in difficult terrain : cost in CP ?

Postby Rod » Tue Mar 20, 2018 1:39 pm

I have found very few missing things in the rules, usually it's because I simply did not read the section that covered it :)

Jack and the guys have really done a great job trying to make them clear, but ask the questions because it can help find any areas where there can be improvement.

El' Jocko
Grand Master WGC
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:38 pm

Re: Group move in difficult terrain : cost in CP ?

Postby El' Jocko » Wed Mar 21, 2018 7:38 pm

mpademko wrote:Just a note: I am reading the Jan 2018 version of the rules and 30.4 still talks about spending a CP per stand rather than per column. Is this intended?


The intent is to count command points as if part of a column where appropriate. I'll modify the text to include something along the lines of "...add the cost in command points as if each of these stands was moving as a single stand or as part of a column where appropriate." To make sure there's no confusion.


Return to “Rules Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest