Rule 42.2 Group Slide

A place to ask specific rules questions about TRIUMPH!
User avatar
Kontos
Squire
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 8:26 pm

Rule 42.2 Group Slide

Postby Kontos » Fri Jun 16, 2017 4:23 am

I must be reading this wrong. As I read it a group of Knights 4MU away from the enemy battleline cannot move to contact and then slide 1MU to align with the enemy for combat because the enemy was more than 2MU away? Please clarify. I must be missing something.

Rod
Companion-at-Arms
Posts: 247
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 3:29 pm

Re: Rule 42.2 Group Slide

Postby Rod » Fri Jun 16, 2017 12:58 pm

Kontos,
Read 34.3 it might help.

Align is one specific action a group can do, but it must be done within 2 MU of the enemy (partially because you need something to align to)....

Stands can do combinations of moves if they do not violate maximum movement or other rules.

So in the case of your knights they would move forward until they were at least within 2MU and then slide over to align, they could then proceed to contact or stop as long as no unit moved more than 5MU.

Typically the way this manifests on the table is slide them forward until they hit an then dress the line right or left based on the shortest move to line up. The align part happened within 2MU of the enemy as part of the overall move.

You can also simply align without making contact, but to do this they must be with in 2MU of the enemy.

I hope that clears it up?

User avatar
Kontos
Squire
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 8:26 pm

Re: Rule 42.2 Group Slide

Postby Kontos » Fri Jun 16, 2017 1:02 pm

It does. Thanks. That it can happen anytime during the move is the key I was missing.


Return to “Rules Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest